World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Gabon
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · Upper-middle income

Gabon: population and demography

Population is 2.6m (2025), 142nd of 217 in the world and 38th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 2.11% (2025), 42nd of 217 in the world and 30th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 92.1% (2025), 28th of 217 in the world and 1st of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

01.0m2.0m3.0m1995200020052010201520202025Gabon2.6m
Population growth
GabonSub-Saharan AfricaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%1995200020052010201520202025Gabon2.11%Sub-Saharan AfricaUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Gabon in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation2.6m2025142/21738/481.3m1.7m2.3m+27%since 20151.3bn3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %2.11%202542/21730/482.59%3.45%2.39%−1.0 ppsince 20152.43%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total92.1%202528/2171/4879.6%86.2%90.3%+4.0 ppsince 201544.7%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²9.92024202/21644/485.06.79.0+28%since 201452.768.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.59202440/21737/484.474.153.83−9.1%since 20144.261.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people27.1202442/21738/4833.433.029.5−14%since 201432.810.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.22024150/21735/489.78.06.8−14%since 20148.07.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total36.2%202548/21740/4840.8%37.3%36.8%−0.3 ppsince 201540.4%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total4.1%2025163/2178/484.9%4.2%4.0%+0.1 ppsince 20153.2%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population67.7%202549/21739/4884.3%71.1%69.0%−0.6 ppsince 201578.1%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people1,116202563/21712/483,08617,2741,506−91%since 2015-223,909576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1989.5202424/21723/48132.2117.396.3−14%since 201491.923.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Gabon and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Gabon. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGabonAngolaCameroonRepublic of the CongoEquatorial GuineaSão Tomé and Príncipe
Population2.6m202539.0m202529.9m20256.5m20251.9m2025240,2542025
Population growth2.11%20253.00%20252.56%20252.36%20252.40%20251.98%2025
Urban share92.1%202571.5%202555.7%202564.1%202571.6%202569.2%2025
Density9.9202430.4202461.6202418.5202467.52024245.32024
Fertility3.5920245.0520244.2620244.1120244.1220243.602024
Birth rate27.1202437.2202433.3202430.4202430.0202428.12024
Death rate6.220246.820247.020246.220247.920245.52024
Aged 0–1436.2%202544.1%202541.1%202539.9%202537.1%202537.5%2025
Aged 65+4.1%20252.9%20252.8%20253.1%20253.8%20253.9%2025