World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Portugal
  4. Population
Population · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Portugal: population and demography

Population is 10.8m (2025), 89th of 217 in the world and 16th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Population growth is 1.03% (2025), 101st of 217 in the world and 16th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Urban share is 61.5% (2025), 122nd of 217 in the world and 39th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

Population
Portugal
10.0m10.2m10.4m10.6m10.8m11.0m1995200020052010201520202025Portugal10.8m
Population growth
PortugalEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%1995200020052010201520202025Portugal1.03%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Portugal in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation10.8m202589/21716/5810.3m10.6m10.3m+4.3%since 2015933m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.03%2025101/21716/580.70%0.05%0.11%+1.4 ppsince 20150.43%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total61.5%2025122/21739/5854.4%61.1%61.1%+0.4 ppsince 201574.1%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²116.7202494/21621/57112.5115.4112.4+2.8%since 201433.727.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.412024174/21735/581.551.391.42+14%since 20141.551.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people7.92024191/21742/5811.79.68.1±0.0%since 20149.88.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people11.1202425/21720/5810.210.011.9+9.9%since 201410.19.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total12.7%2025208/21754/5816.4%15.2%13.3%−1.6 ppsince 201517.2%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total24.9%20255/2173/5816.1%18.5%22.9%+4.4 ppsince 201518.5%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population60.4%202569/2177/5848.2%50.8%56.7%+6.9 ppsince 201555.7%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people16,472202538/21715/5860,586-5,62754,076+613%since 20151.2m2.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–196.62024172/21733/5822.214.46.8−27%since 201411.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Portugal and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Portugal. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorPortugalSpain
Population10.8m202549.4m2025
Population growth1.03%20251.03%2025
Urban share61.5%202580.5%2025
Density116.7202497.82024
Fertility1.4120241.102024
Birth rate7.920246.52024
Death rate11.120248.92024
Aged 0–1412.7%202512.6%2025
Aged 65+24.9%202521.6%2025