World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Panama
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Panama: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 72.8% (2024), 118th of 188 in the world and 24th of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 156.6 (2023), 26th of 210 in the world and 5th of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 18.1 (2023), 92nd of 208 in the world and 19th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
PanamaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Panama72.8%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
PanamaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Panama156.6Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Panama in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population72.8%2024118/18824/346.6%40.1%64.8%+27.8 ppsince 201483.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people156.6202326/2105/4013.6183.2142.3−3.5%since 2013116.8141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people18.1202392/20819/390.320017.113.8+126%since 201320.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people17.4202368/21315/4014.314.918.8+15%since 201312.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people2,234202487/21514/42·1341,484+578%since 20143,70285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population96.0%2024149/21536/4281.4%86.8%95.3%+5.2 ppsince 201498.0%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population92.1%2024148/21132/4155.4%64.7%85.6%+17.6 ppsince 201491.0%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population98.0%2024162/21340/4197.2%98.7%99.8%−1.1 ppsince 201499.7%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population94.0%202492/19219/3381.0%87.0%93.0%+4.0 ppsince 201490.5%99.5%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person2,242 kWh202484/14912/241,275 kWh1,746 kWh2,457 kWh+8.1%since 20142,828 kWh8,989 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,002 kgoe202491/15012/24791 kgoe948 kgoe938 kgoe−3.2%since 20141,343 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output21.6%202415/1494/2423.9%14.6%9.6%+7.5 ppsince 201413.6%5.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Panama and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Panama. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorPanamaUnited StatesColombiaCosta Rica
Internet users72.8%202494.7%202479.3%202487.2%2024
Mobile subscriptions156.62023113.22024174.12024136.02024
Fixed broadband18.1202338.9202417.2202423.32024
Fixed telephone17.4202323.6202411.9202411.92024
Secure servers2,2342024196,61620241,12620242,0002024
Electricity access96.0%2024100.0%202498.9%202499.8%2024
Electricity access, rural92.1%2024100.0%202495.2%202499.4%2024
Electricity access, urban98.0%2024100.0%202499.9%202499.9%2024
Clean cooking94.0%2024100.0%202493.0%202497.0%2024