World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. New Zealand
  4. Population
Population · East Asia & Pacific · High income

New Zealand: population and demography

Population is 5.3m (2025), 124th of 217 in the world and 17th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Population growth is 0.65% (2025), 125th of 217 in the world and 17th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Urban share is 84.0% (2025), 48th of 217 in the world and 9th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Population
New Zealand
3.5m4.0m4.5m5.0m5.5m1995200020052010201520202025New Zealand5.3m
Population growth
New ZealandEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025New Zealand0.65%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: New Zealand in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation5.3m2025124/21717/373.9m4.4m5.1m+16%since 20152.4bn1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.65%2025125/21717/370.59%1.11%2.03%−1.4 ppsince 20150.11%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total84.0%202548/2179/3785.7%85.9%83.8%−1.2 ppsince 201564.8%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²20.12024185/21634/3714.716.519.3+17%since 201497.527.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.572024138/21727/371.982.171.62−18%since 20141.341.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people11.02024137/21727/3714.714.711.4−13%since 20149.28.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.12024112/21715/376.96.56.4+3.8%since 20147.99.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total17.9%2025143/21729/3722.8%20.9%19.0%−2.0 ppsince 201517.6%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total17.6%202554/2175/3711.8%13.0%15.6%+3.1 ppsince 201513.9%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population55.0%2025110/21717/3752.7%51.2%53.0%+2.5 ppsince 201546.2%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people17,403202535/2177/37-6,6046,72242,124−75%since 2015-37,6302.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1910.32024155/21727/3728.529.211.9−47%since 201414.38.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

New Zealand and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with New Zealand. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNew ZealandAustralia
Population5.3m202527.6m2025
Population growth0.65%20251.53%2025
Urban share84.0%202587.7%2025
Density20.120243.52024
Fertility1.5720241.482024
Birth rate11.0202410.72024
Death rate7.120246.92024
Aged 0–1417.9%202517.7%2025
Aged 65+17.6%202518.1%2025