World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Liberia
  4. Trade & investment
Trade & investment · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Liberia: trade and investment

Current account is 2.5% (2024), 51st of 185 in the world and 7th of 42 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Merchandise exports is $2.1bn (2025), 144th of 206 in the world and 32nd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. High-tech exports is 0.6% (2023), 151st of 170 in the world and 33rd of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

-60%-40%-20%0%20%20042009201420192024Liberia2.5%
$0$1.0bn$2.0bn$3.0bn1995200020052010201520202025Liberia$2.1bn
9 indicators

Trade & investment: Liberia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Current accountCurrent account balance, % of GDP2.5%202451/1857/42·-42.7%-10.3%+22.4 ppsince 2014———
Merchandise exportsMerchandise exports, current US$$2.1bn2025144/20632/48$329m$222m$608m+631%since 2015$487bn$107bn$26.4tn
High-tech exportsHigh-technology exports, % of manufactured exports0.6%2023151/17033/39··0.0%—6.0%2.1%24.7%
Fuel exportsFuel exports, % of merchandise exports1.8%2023105/17218/39··0.0%—40.9%8.2%9.5%
Food exportsFood exports, % of merchandise exports24.5%202360/17221/39··3.2%—14.6%38.0%9.0%
Average tariffApplied tariff rate, weighted mean, all products6.2%202270/18433/45·13.1%20126.6%−6.9 ppsince 2012———
FDI inflowsForeign direct investment, net inflows, % of GDP9.5%202523/1977/462.4%103.3%-3.0%+2.3 ppsince 20152.1%3.7%1.4%
RemittancesPersonal remittances received, % of GDP21.3%202412/1782/41·14.7%13.1%+5.4 ppsince 20143.1%3.4%0.8%
Tourism receiptsInternational tourism receipts, current US$$123m2009——·$123m2009·—$34.9bn$11.8bn$1.9tn
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.
neighbours

Liberia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Liberia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorLiberiaCôte d'IvoireGuineaSierra Leone
Current account2.5%2024-4.5%2024-1.6%2024-14.1%2024
Merchandise exports$2.1bn2025$28.5bn2025$15.1bn2025$1.5bn2025
High-tech exports0.6%20235.3%20240.9%20160.7%2018
Fuel exports1.8%20238.8%20250.5%20160.1%2018
Food exports24.5%202355.0%20254.3%201645.6%2018
Average tariff6.2%20227.2%202212.6%202213.7%2022
FDI inflows9.5%20252.0%202527.4%20252.4%2025
Remittances21.3%20242.0%20242.5%20244.6%2024
Tourism receipts$123m2009$199m2020$1.3m2020$39.0m2018