World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Kosovo
  4. Health
XK
Health · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Kosovo: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 78.2 yrs (2024), 67th of 217 in the world and 36th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, women is 80.3 yrs (2024), 85th of 217 in the world and 42nd of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, men is 76.0 yrs (2024), 61st of 217 in the world and 32nd of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

Life expectancy
KosovoEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Kosovo78.2 yrsEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
KosovoEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Kosovo80.3 yrsEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
6 indicators

Health: Kosovo in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years78.2 yrs202467/21736/5871.3 yrs74.6 yrs74.2 yrs+2.7%since 201478.6 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years80.3 yrs202485/21742/5873.3 yrs76.9 yrs76.6 yrs+2.3%since 201481.8 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years76.0 yrs202461/21732/5869.3 yrs72.3 yrs71.9 yrs+2.9%since 201475.6 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births8.02024126/1969/5243.618.39.6−42%since 20146.610.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births8.72024133/19611/5248.420.110.5−43%since 20147.813.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births6.62024114/1968/5227.313.97.9−39%since 20144.16.817.2
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Kosovo and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Kosovo. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorKosovoSerbiaAlbaniaNorth MacedoniaMontenegro
Life expectancy78.2 yrs202476.0 yrs202479.8 yrs202476.6 yrs202477.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women80.3 yrs202478.3 yrs202481.6 yrs202478.9 yrs202480.4 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men76.0 yrs202473.7 yrs202477.9 yrs202474.5 yrs202475.5 yrs2024
Infant mortality8.020244.620248.320242.520241.92024
Under-5 mortality8.720245.420249.220242.820242.42024
Neonatal mortality6.620243.020246.720241.120240.82024