World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Grenada
  4. Trade & investment
GD
Trade & investment · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Grenada: trade and investment

Current account is -23.1% (2025), 180th of 185 in the world and 33rd of 35 in Latin America & Caribbean. Merchandise exports is $35.0m (2025), 194th of 206 in the world and 34th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. High-tech exports is 6.4% (2024), 86th of 170 in the world and 18th of 32 in Latin America & Caribbean.

-40%-30%-20%-10%0%1995200020052010201520202025Grenada-23.1%
$0$20.0m$40.0m$60.0m1995200020052010201520202025Grenada$35.0m
10 indicators

Trade & investment: Grenada in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Current accountCurrent account balance, % of GDP-23.1%2025180/18533/35-22.0%-19.4%-16.1%−12.5 ppsince 2015———
Merchandise exportsMerchandise exports, current US$$35.0m2025194/20634/39$48.0m$25.0m$25.0m+6.1%since 2015$1.7tn$7.7tn$26.4tn
High-tech exportsHigh-technology exports, % of manufactured exports6.4%202486/17018/32·2.0%3.0%−9.2 ppsince 201413.1%23.2%24.7%
Fuel exportsFuel exports, % of merchandise exports0.0%2024163/17230/320.0%0.0%0.0%−0.2 ppsince 20148.8%5.2%9.5%
Food exportsFood exports, % of merchandise exports69.1%202414/1724/3235.4%82.9%81.4%−6.5 ppsince 201423.6%9.0%9.0%
Average tariffApplied tariff rate, weighted mean, all products13.0%202218/1846/3511.3%7.8%10.8%2019+0.9 ppsince 2012———
FDI inflowsForeign direct investment, net inflows, % of GDP12.0%202513/1975/3811.1%7.2%13.5%−3.5 ppsince 20152.8%1.1%1.4%
RemittancesPersonal remittances received, % of GDP3.3%202573/17817/354.7%4.7%6.8%−1.0 ppsince 20152.4%1.0%0.8%
Tourist arrivalsInternational tourist arrivals217,0002020152/19637/41316,000445,000217,000−51%since 2010202m573m2.4bn
Tourism receiptsInternational tourism receipts, current US$$548m201893/17722/36$93.0m$112m$548m2018+331%since 2008$105bn—$1.9tn
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.
neighbours

Grenada and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Grenada. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGrenadaVenezuela
Current account-23.1%20250.6%2025
Merchandise exports$35.0m2025$8.6bn2025
High-tech exports6.4%2024—
Fuel exports0.0%202497.7%2013
Food exports69.1%20240.0%2013
Average tariff13.0%202212.8%2022
FDI inflows12.0%2025-0.5%2025
Remittances3.3%20254.3%2025
Tourist arrivals217,0002020429,0002017