World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Fiji
  4. Population
Population · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Fiji: population and demography

Population is 933,154 (2025), 161st of 217 in the world and 20th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Population growth is 0.47% (2025), 139th of 217 in the world and 22nd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Urban share is 59.5% (2025), 127th of 217 in the world and 24th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

750,000800,000850,000900,000950,0001995200020052010201520202025Fiji933,154
Population growth
FijiEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
-0.5%0%0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%1995200020052010201520202025Fiji0.47%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Fiji in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation933,1542025161/21720/37840,909910,419914,963+1.6%since 20152.4bn3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.47%2025139/21722/371.09%0.35%0.01%+0.4 ppsince 20150.11%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total59.5%2025127/21724/3748.1%52.0%57.2%+4.9 ppsince 201564.8%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²50.72024152/21628/3746.049.850.1+0.9%since 201497.568.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.27202487/21717/372.992.702.36−12%since 20141.341.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people17.9202485/21714/3724.322.318.8−16%since 20149.210.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people9.5202450/2174/376.87.89.3+11%since 20147.97.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total26.8%202586/21716/3734.3%30.8%28.3%−2.8 ppsince 201517.6%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total6.6%2025131/21724/373.4%4.5%6.0%+1.4 ppsince 201513.9%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population50.3%2025151/21721/3760.7%54.4%52.2%−3.2 ppsince 201546.2%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-3,2882025131/21730/37-5,909-10,354-6,008+68%since 2015-37,630576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1920.92024124/21724/3743.533.021.7−27%since 201414.323.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Fiji and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Fiji. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorFijiSolomon Islands
Population933,1542025838,6452025
Population growth0.47%20252.35%2025
Urban share59.5%202531.3%2025
Density50.7202429.32024
Fertility2.2720243.512024
Birth rate17.9202426.72024
Death rate9.520245.12024
Aged 0–1426.8%202536.6%2025
Aged 65+6.6%20253.7%2025