World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Fiji
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Fiji: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 74.7% (2024), 114th of 188 in the world and 17th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 574.2 (2024), 1st of 210 in the world and 1st of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 1.8 (2024), 160th of 208 in the world and 28th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Internet users
FijiEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Fiji74.7%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
FijiEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.02004006001995200020052010201520202025Fiji574.2East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: Fiji in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population74.7%2024114/18817/281.5%20.0%68.6%+37.3 ppsince 201488.4%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people574.220241/2101/346.576.7108.4+501%since 2014135.1132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people1.82024160/20828/34·2.62.5+33%since 201436.533.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people8.42024117/21320/3710.314.35.3+1.4%since 201412.011.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people2222024146/21529/37·14260+218%since 20145,3223,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population95.9%2024150/21528/3676.8%92.4%97.1%+2.9 ppsince 201498.6%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population92.5%2024147/21128/3562.2%87.4%96.9%+4.3 ppsince 201497.3%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population98.2%2024160/21329/3592.6%96.9%97.3%+1.2 ppsince 201499.9%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population61.0%2024129/19219/3032.0%31.0%53.0%+24.0 ppsince 201487.0%90.2%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person584 kgoe2007——···—2,488 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Fiji and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Fiji. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorFijiSolomon Islands
Internet users74.7%202429.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions574.2202462.12022
Fixed broadband1.820240.12022
Fixed telephone8.420240.92022
Secure servers2222024812024
Electricity access95.9%202481.5%2024
Electricity access, rural92.5%202481.1%2024
Electricity access, urban98.2%202482.3%2024
Clean cooking61.0%202414.0%2024