World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Chile
  4. Labour
Labour · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Chile: the labour market

Labour force is 10.3m (2025), 56th of 187 in the world and 7th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. Participation rate is 62.3% (2025), 87th of 187 in the world and 17th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. Women's participation is 52.9% (2025), 95th of 187 in the world and 14th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean.

05.0m10.0m15.0m1995200020052010201520202025Chile10.3m
Participation rate
ChileLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
50%55%60%65%1995200020052010201520202025Chile62.3%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Chile in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total10.3m202556/1877/316.3m8.1m8.9m+15%since 2015325m734m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+62.3%202587/18717/3155.9%60.4%56.4%±0.0 ppsince 201562.7%61.0%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+52.9%202595/18714/3137.7%46.9%45.4%+2.5 ppsince 201551.4%54.3%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)56.7%202599/18719/3150.0%55.2%50.2%−1.4 ppsince 201559.3%58.3%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)9.0%202546/1877/3110.5%8.5%10.9%+2.4 ppsince 20155.5%4.4%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)9.6%202553/18710/3112.5%10.1%11.2%+2.3 ppsince 20156.5%4.6%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)21.6%202541/1877/3124.7%19.1%24.4%+5.8 ppsince 201512.2%11.5%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %13.4%2025116/17026/2824.0%19.5%19.2%−5.8 ppsince 201518.1%10.6%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment76.1%202568/1876/3173.2%76.1%74.9%−0.5 ppsince 201564.4%88.9%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)20.9%2025117/18725/3121.8%19.9%21.7%+1.1 ppsince 201531.5%8.0%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment6.1%2025127/18726/3112.6%9.2%7.2%−1.4 ppsince 201512.7%2.9%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment21.5%202568/1878/3123.2%22.7%21.9%−2.1 ppsince 201520.5%22.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment72.4%202550/1879/3164.2%68.1%70.9%+3.5 ppsince 201566.8%74.9%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Chile and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Chile. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorChileArgentinaPeruBolivia
Labour force10.3m202522.4m202519.2m20257.0m2025
Participation rate62.3%202561.9%202572.9%202578.6%2025
Women's participation52.9%202552.5%202565.0%202572.9%2025
Employment rate56.7%202557.5%202569.1%202576.3%2025
Unemployment9.0%20257.1%20255.1%20253.0%2025
Female unemployment9.6%20258.1%20255.8%20253.3%2025
Youth unemployment21.6%202519.2%20259.5%20255.0%2025
Youth NEET rate13.4%202515.2%202522.8%20228.0%2025
Wage workers76.1%202574.4%202548.7%202533.7%2025