World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Canada
  4. Population
Population · North America · High income

Canada: population and demography

Population is 41.7m (2025), 38th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 3 in North America. Population growth is 0.94% (2025), 104th of 217 in the world and 1st of 3 in North America. Urban share is 82.9% (2025), 51st of 217 in the world and 2nd of 3 in North America.

25.0m30.0m35.0m40.0m45.0m1995200020052010201520202025Canada41.7m
Population growth
CanadaNorth AmericaHigh incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Canada0.94%North AmericaHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Canada in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within North America; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation41.7m202538/2172/330.7m34.0m38.0m+17%since 2015384m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.94%2025104/2171/30.93%1.11%1.08%+0.2 ppsince 20150.57%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total82.9%202551/2172/378.6%81.0%82.0%+1.6 ppsince 201580.5%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²4.72024207/2163/33.43.84.2+19%since 201421.027.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.252024192/2173/31.511.651.41−22%since 20141.591.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people8.92024173/2172/310.711.29.5−18%since 201410.48.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.9202484/2173/37.17.18.1+8.2%since 20148.99.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total15.0%2025180/2172/319.2%16.6%15.9%−1.3 ppsince 201516.9%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total20.3%202537/2172/312.5%14.1%18.0%+4.3 ppsince 201518.6%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population54.4%2025115/2173/346.5%44.2%51.2%+6.8 ppsince 201554.9%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people326,20420255/2172/3201,727225,369256,592+45%since 20151.6m2.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–194.52024189/2172/317.113.65.8−58%since 201411.78.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Canada and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Canada. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCanadaUnited States
Population41.7m2025342m2025
Population growth0.94%20250.52%2025
Urban share82.9%202580.2%2025
Density4.7202437.22024
Fertility1.2520241.632024
Birth rate8.9202410.62024
Death rate7.920249.02024
Aged 0–1415.0%202517.1%2025
Aged 65+20.3%202518.4%2025