World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Australia
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Australia: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 96.1% (2024), 19th of 188 in the world and 4th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 112.6 (2024), 113th of 210 in the world and 21st of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 36.5 (2024), 37th of 208 in the world and 6th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Internet users
AustraliaEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Australia96.1%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
AustraliaEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Australia112.6East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Australia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population96.1%202419/1884/2846.8%76.0%94.7%+12.1 ppsince 201488.4%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people112.62024113/21021/3444.8101.6104.9+6.0%since 2014135.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people36.5202437/2086/340.6200124.935.3+32%since 201436.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people22.3202455/21311/3752.548.021.2−43%since 201412.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people44,299202428/2153/37·1,40339,863+1,025%since 20145,32285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%20247/2151/36100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201498.6%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%20247/2111/35100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201497.3%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%20248/2131/35100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.9%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%20244/1921/3098.0%99.0%100.0%+1.0 ppsince 201487.0%99.5%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person9,795 kWh202516/1494/1810,260 kWh10,798 kWh9,934 kWh−3.6%since 20155,715 kWh8,989 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person5,000 kgoe202416/1504/185,681 kgoe5,763 kgoe5,161 kgoe−7.5%since 20142,488 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output4.2%2025137/14914/187.1%5.8%3.9%+0.3 ppsince 20153.9%5.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Australia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Australia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorAustraliaIndonesiaPapua New GuineaNew ZealandTimor-LesteSolomon Islands
Internet users96.1%202472.8%202418.8%202493.5%202435.0%202129.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions112.62024122.5202438.82024130.12024116.4202462.12022
Fixed broadband36.520244.920240.2202438.020240.020240.12022
Fixed telephone22.320241.620241.7202210.820240.120240.92022
Secure servers44,29920242,939202488202418,70920242652024812024
Electricity access100.0%202499.9%202443.3%2024100.0%202494.3%202481.5%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202499.7%202439.0%2024100.0%202492.1%202481.1%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%202466.8%2024100.0%2024100.0%202482.3%2024
Clean cooking100.0%202490.0%202412.0%202499.0%202419.0%202414.0%2024