World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Turks and Caicos Islands
  4. Population
TC
Population · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Turks and Caicos Islands: population and demography

Population is 46,855 (2025), 204th of 217 in the world and 39th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Population growth is 0.69% (2025), 123rd of 217 in the world and 18th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Urban share is 94.4% (2025), 20th of 217 in the world and 6th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Population
Turks and Caicos Islands
020,00040,00060,0001995200020052010201520202025Turks and Caicos Islands46,855
Population growth
Turks and Caicos IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-2.0%0%2.0%4.0%6.0%1995200020052010201520202025Turks and Caicos Islands0.69%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Turks and Caicos Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation46,8552025204/21739/4218,73029,73944,386+28%since 2015667m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.69%2025123/21718/424.20%3.95%2.79%−3.7 ppsince 20150.66%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total94.4%202520/2176/4284.6%90.4%93.2%+2.5 ppsince 201581.5%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²49.12024154/21629/4219.731.346.7+33%since 201432.827.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.452024162/21731/422.411.911.55−16%since 20141.791.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people10.52024150/21733/4222.614.911.7−18%since 201414.08.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.42024105/21723/424.35.37.4+15%since 20146.69.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total16.0%2025166/21737/4227.7%22.9%16.7%−2.9 ppsince 201522.1%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total11.7%202590/21720/424.0%6.4%10.1%+3.4 ppsince 201510.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population38.2%2025204/21738/4246.4%41.4%36.5%+1.1 ppsince 201547.8%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people177202578/21714/42442863682−89%since 2015-401,8482.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1915.62024136/21736/4218.724.917.9−33%since 201450.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Turks and Caicos Islands and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Turks and Caicos Islands. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTurks and Caicos IslandsHaitiDominican RepublicBahamas
Population46,855202511.9m202511.5m2025403,0332025
Population growth0.69%20251.13%20250.81%20250.44%2025
Urban share94.4%202555.6%202572.5%202581.3%2025
Density49.12024427.22024237.1202440.12024
Fertility1.4520242.6220242.2220241.372024
Birth rate10.5202421.9202417.6202410.82024
Death rate7.420247.820246.220248.82024
Aged 0–1416.0%202530.8%202526.2%202517.5%2025
Aged 65+11.7%20254.8%20258.2%202512.1%2025