World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Samoa
  4. Population
Population · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Samoa: population and demography

Population is 219,306 (2025), 182nd of 217 in the world and 27th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Population growth is 0.59% (2025), 130th of 217 in the world and 21st of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Urban share is 17.5% (2025), 215th of 217 in the world and 36th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

160,000180,000200,000220,0001995200020052010201520202025Samoa219,306
Population growth
SamoaEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%1995200020052010201520202025Samoa0.59%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Samoa in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation219,3062025182/21727/37181,685193,023211,944+8.7%since 20152.4bn3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.59%2025130/21721/370.78%0.79%1.03%−0.3 ppsince 20150.11%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total17.5%2025215/21736/3722.0%19.8%18.1%−1.7 ppsince 201564.8%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²78.42024125/21627/3764.268.276.2+11%since 201497.568.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.80202431/2171/374.524.524.00−14%since 20141.341.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people25.0202452/2174/3732.130.527.5−17%since 20149.210.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.22024154/21728/375.35.86.5+2.5%since 20147.97.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total38.1%202532/2171/3740.5%38.4%38.6%±0.0 ppsince 201517.6%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total6.1%2025137/21727/374.5%4.9%5.3%+1.2 ppsince 201513.9%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population79.0%202516/2171/3781.7%76.4%78.2%+3.7 ppsince 201546.2%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-2,8152025125/21729/37-3,453-3,197-2,299+8.4%since 2015-37,630576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1943.5202478/21710/3744.145.245.5−15%since 201414.323.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Samoa and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Samoa. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSamoaUnited States
Population219,3062025342m2025
Population growth0.59%20250.52%2025
Urban share17.5%202580.2%2025
Density78.4202437.22024
Fertility3.8020241.632024
Birth rate25.0202410.62024
Death rate6.220249.02024
Aged 0–1438.1%202517.1%2025
Aged 65+6.1%202518.4%2025