World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Palau
  4. Digital & energy access
PW
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Palau: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 83.9% (2024), 86th of 188 in the world and 15th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 135.4 (2023), 48th of 210 in the world and 10th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 7.3 (2023), 129th of 208 in the world and 18th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Mobile subscriptions
PalauEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Palau135.4East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Fixed broadband
PalauEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0.010203040200020052010201520202025Palau7.3East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
9 indicators

Digital & energy access: Palau in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population83.9%202486/18815/2820.2%2002·82.6%2022+57.0 ppsince 200488.4%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people135.4202348/21010/3412.6200278.9134.9+33%since 2013135.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people7.32023129/20818/34·1.37.02022−28%since 201336.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people45.1202315/2132/3735.5200237.945.0+9.6%since 201312.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1,469202496/21517/37·0955+1,201%since 20145,32285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202480/21514/3697.9%98.8%100.0%+0.2 ppsince 201498.6%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202481/21114/3595.4%96.9%100.0%+0.8 ppsince 201497.3%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202490/21317/3599.0%99.4%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.9%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population96.0%202482/1929/3068.0%91.0%95.0%+2.0 ppsince 201487.0%99.5%75.4%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Palau and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Palau. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorPalauIndonesiaPhilippinesMicronesia
Internet users83.9%202472.8%202467.3%202439.5%2024
Mobile subscriptions135.42023122.52024115.3202420.02022
Fixed broadband7.320234.920247.120245.82022
Fixed telephone45.120231.620243.820245.82022
Secure servers1,46920242,939202413220241942024
Electricity access100.0%202499.9%202494.8%202488.9%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202499.7%202488.5%202486.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%202499.8%202498.8%2024
Clean cooking96.0%202490.0%202464.0%202435.0%2024