World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Nauru
  4. Digital & energy access
NR
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Nauru: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 83.0% (2024), 90th of 188 in the world and 16th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 87.2 (2022), 162nd of 210 in the world and 25th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 10.0 (2022), 120th of 208 in the world and 16th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Internet users
NauruEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%20012006201120162021Nauru83.0%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
NauruEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Nauru87.2East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
9 indicators

Digital & energy access: Nauru in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population83.0%202490/18816/283.0%200154.0%201177.5%+29.0 ppsince 201188.4%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people87.22022162/21025/3411.861.785.9+32%since 2012135.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people10.02022120/20816/34·9.510.02022+5.3%since 201036.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people0.02022212/21337/3717.70.00.02022—since 201212.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people6702024118/21523/37·0344—since 20135,32285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202472/21510/3699.1%99.2%100.0%+0.5 ppsince 201498.6%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202473/21110/35··100.0%—97.3%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202481/21313/3596.9%98.4%100.0%+0.7 ppsince 201499.9%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population99.0%202456/1927/3086.0%95.0%98.0%+2.0 ppsince 201487.0%99.5%75.4%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Nauru and its nearest countries

Nauru has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNauruKiribatiMarshall IslandsSolomon IslandsMicronesia
Internet users83.0%202489.4%202465.9%202429.0%202439.5%2024
Mobile subscriptions87.2202253.5202439.7202262.1202220.02022
Fixed broadband10.020220.020242.420220.120225.82022
Fixed telephone0.020220.020244.920220.920225.82022
Secure servers670202422202421320248120241942024
Electricity access100.0%202497.7%202497.2%202481.5%202488.9%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202494.3%202096.3%202481.1%202486.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%202497.0%202497.4%202482.3%202498.8%2024
Clean cooking99.0%202424.0%202480.0%202414.0%202435.0%2024