World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guinea
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Guinea: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 3.6% (2025), 74th of 180 in the world and 22nd of 44 in Sub-Saharan Africa. GDP deflator is 6.2% (2025), 46th of 209 in the world and 16th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Exchange rate is 9,565.08 (2020), 7th of 210 in the world and 1st of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Inflation
GuineaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%10%20%30%40%1995200020052010201520202025Guinea3.6%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
GDP deflator
GuineaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%10%20%30%40%1995200020052010201520202025Guinea6.2%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
8 indicators

Prices & public finance: Guinea in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %3.6%202574/18022/44·15.1%10.6%−8.2 ppsince 20153.4%3.6%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %6.2%202546/20916/466.3%16.1%4.2%+3.2 ppsince 20154.1%5.0%3.3%
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$9,565.0820207/2101/471,746.875,726.079,565.08+67%since 2010———
External debtExternal debt stocks, % of GNI23.2%2024101/11939/4371.7%47.8%29.5%+1.7 ppsince 2014—30.1%—
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP10.6%2025152/16928/422.7%3.9%10.0%−1.2 ppsince 201531.7%38.7%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP30.1%2024121/14622/428.0%26.4%26.7%+6.7 ppsince 201442.6%67.4%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports1.32024148/16529/322.11.92.8−66%since 20146.17.78.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP2.03%202561/15611/451.53%2.25%20121.47%−0.5 ppsince 20151.13%1.92%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guinea and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guinea. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuineaCôte d'IvoireMaliSenegalSierra LeoneLiberia
Inflation3.6%20250.1%20253.3%20251.5%20257.5%20258.3%2025
GDP deflator6.2%20253.2%20252.1%20253.5%20252.7%20254.5%2025
Exchange rate9,565.082020581.932025581.932025581.93202521.302023191.312024
External debt23.2%202448.8%202424.9%2024150.7%202431.1%202450.5%2024
Private credit10.6%202522.7%202520.4%202530.9%20255.5%202517.2%2024
Broad money30.1%202442.2%202530.8%202553.7%202522.6%202527.0%2024
Reserves, months of imports1.32024———1.820242.02024
Military spending2.03%20250.77%20253.87%20251.56%20250.37%20250.85%2025