World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guinea-Bissau
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Guinea-Bissau: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 29.8% (2024), 170th of 188 in the world and 31st of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 147.2 (2024), 33rd of 210 in the world and 5th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.4 (2024), 181st of 208 in the world and 27th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199720022007201220172022Guinea-Bissau29.8%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Guinea-Bissau147.2Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: Guinea-Bissau in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population29.8%2024170/18831/460.2%2.5%20.5%+26.5 ppsince 201435.7%23.4%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people147.2202433/2105/480.043.295.1+131%since 201490.469.3111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.42024181/20827/48·0.10.1+382%since 20141.10.620.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people0.02022211/21347/480.90.00.02022—since 20120.41.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people112024205/21540/48··3+1,798%since 20149032616,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population43.7%2024202/21536/481.3%20026.0%33.4%+26.5 ppsince 201455.1%48.8%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population24.9%2024195/21132/47·2.1%15.1%+19.1 ppsince 201435.7%37.1%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population65.6%2024206/21341/4823.8%11.8%56.4%+32.5 ppsince 201482.9%77.6%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population2.0%2024183/19239/482.0%1.0%2.0%+1.0 ppsince 201422.9%15.6%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person65 kgoe2007——···—476 kgoe362 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guinea-Bissau and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guinea-Bissau. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuinea-BissauSenegalGuinea
Internet users29.8%202460.1%202433.3%2024
Mobile subscriptions147.22024123.9202497.92023
Fixed broadband0.420244.020240.02022
Fixed telephone0.020221.620240.02022
Secure servers112024602024122024
Electricity access43.7%202482.9%202453.8%2024
Electricity access, rural24.9%202467.1%202429.4%2024
Electricity access, urban65.6%202495.7%202493.6%2024
Clean cooking2.0%202439.0%20242.0%2024