World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guam
  4. Population
GU
Population · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Guam: population and demography

Population is 168,999 (2025), 184th of 217 in the world and 28th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Population growth is 0.73% (2025), 120th of 217 in the world and 16th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Urban share is 94.2% (2025), 22nd of 217 in the world and 5th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

150,000155,000160,000165,000170,0001995200020052010201520202025Guam168,999
Population growth
GuamEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%1995200020052010201520202025Guam0.73%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Guam in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation168,9992025184/21728/37160,065166,522162,158+2.5%since 20152.4bn1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.73%2025120/21716/371.12%0.21%0.22%+1.1 ppsince 20150.11%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total94.2%202522/2175/3793.1%94.1%94.1%+0.1 ppsince 201564.8%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²310.1202440/21610/37296.4308.4300.3+1.2%since 201497.527.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.75202460/21710/372.922.972.90−6.7%since 20141.341.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people17.3202487/21715/3723.020.918.6−14%since 20149.28.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.92024125/21719/374.55.27.2+20%since 20147.99.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total25.9%202590/21718/3730.3%27.8%25.8%−0.2 ppsince 201517.6%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total13.1%202575/21710/375.2%6.6%10.8%+4.5 ppsince 201513.9%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population63.8%202559/2178/3755.0%52.3%57.7%+10.9 ppsince 201546.2%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-4932025103/21720/37-1,501-2,450-244+83%since 2015-37,6302.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1931.52024101/21714/3766.758.734.7−33%since 201414.38.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guam and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guam. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuamMicronesiaNorthern Mariana Islands
Population168,9992025113,683202543,5412025
Population growth0.73%20250.46%2025-1.68%2025
Urban share94.2%202522.5%202592.2%2025
Density310.12024161.4202496.92024
Fertility2.7520242.7420242.322024
Birth rate17.3202422.3202412.12024
Death rate6.920247.720245.02024
Aged 0–1425.9%202531.5%202521.2%2025
Aged 65+13.1%20256.2%202510.8%2025