World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. British Virgin Islands
  4. Population
VG
Population · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

British Virgin Islands: population and demography

Population is 39,732 (2025), 210th of 217 in the world and 41st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Population growth is 0.66% (2025), 124th of 217 in the world and 19th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Urban share is 57.4% (2025), 136th of 217 in the world and 32nd of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Population
British Virgin Islands
010,00020,00030,00040,0001995200020052010201520202025British Virgin Islands39,732
Population growth
British Virgin IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-5.0%-2.5%0%2.5%5.0%7.5%1995200020052010201520202025British Virgin Islands0.66%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: British Virgin Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation39,7322025210/21741/4220,24127,67537,135+15%since 2015667m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.66%2025124/21719/422.56%1.67%2.01%−3.9 ppsince 20150.66%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total57.4%2025136/21732/4242.0%46.3%53.2%+7.9 ppsince 201581.5%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²261.4202451/21615/42134.9184.5247.6+19%since 201432.827.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.052024209/21741/421.841.180.97−15%since 20141.791.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people8.22024185/21739/4214.59.98.2−24%since 201414.08.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.02024158/21731/424.65.05.8+14%since 20146.69.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total14.1%2025196/21741/4226.2%22.1%17.0%−5.3 ppsince 201522.1%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total10.1%202598/21723/424.6%5.9%8.3%+3.2 ppsince 201510.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population31.9%2025212/21742/4244.4%38.8%33.9%−3.7 ppsince 201547.8%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people153202580/21715/42313-125888−92%since 2015-401,8482.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1915.12024137/21737/4247.720.713.7−28%since 201450.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

British Virgin Islands and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with British Virgin Islands. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBritish Virgin IslandsUS Virgin Islands
Population39,7322025103,7922025
Population growth0.66%2025-0.56%2025
Urban share57.4%202595.4%2025
Density261.42024299.92024
Fertility1.0520241.972024
Birth rate8.2202411.12024
Death rate6.020249.22024
Aged 0–1414.1%202516.5%2025
Aged 65+10.1%202523.1%2025