World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Bermuda
  4. Health
BM
Health · North America · High income

Bermuda: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 82.5 yrs (2024), 28th of 217 in the world and 1st of 3 in North America. Life expectancy, women is 85.9 yrs (2024), 15th of 217 in the world and 1st of 3 in North America. Life expectancy, men is 79.1 yrs (2024), 44th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 3 in North America.

Life expectancy
BermudaNorth AmericaHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Bermuda82.5 yrsNorth AmericaHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
BermudaNorth AmericaHigh incomeWorld
657075808590199520002005201020152020Bermuda85.9 yrsNorth AmericaHigh incomeWorld
6 indicators

Health: Bermuda in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within North America; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years82.5 yrs202428/2171/378.3 yrs79.4 yrs81.5 yrs+2.9%since 201479.2 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years85.9 yrs202415/2171/382.2 yrs83.8 yrs85.2 yrs+1.6%since 201481.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years79.1 yrs202444/2172/374.4 yrs75.3 yrs77.8 yrs+3.8%since 201476.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people32024190/2083/3025—since 2014412131
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%20244/2061/3100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.8%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population99.9%202421/2031/3100.0%100.0%99.9%±0.0 ppsince 201499.5%98.3%82.2%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Bermuda and its nearest countries

Bermuda has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBermudaTurks and Caicos IslandsUnited StatesBahamasBritish Virgin Islands
Life expectancy82.5 yrs202478.2 yrs202478.9 yrs202474.7 yrs202477.4 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women85.9 yrs202480.4 yrs202481.4 yrs202478.3 yrs202480.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men79.1 yrs202476.0 yrs202476.5 yrs202471.1 yrs202474.7 yrs2024
Tuberculosis32024920243202418202402024
Basic water100.0%202498.8%2024100.0%202498.9%201999.9%2024
Basic sanitation99.9%202493.2%202499.6%202493.7%201996.9%2016